specially concun’ing.
[…] ¶ 16 I agree with the majority’s analysis. I write separately because the majority merely mentions AR.S. § 39-121.02(A) in dicta in footnote 4, but that section is the clearest indication of legislative intent concerning an award of attorney fees and deserves further explanation.
¶ 17 Arpaio argues that the public records statutes “impose[ ] a duty, and any sanctions for failing to perform the duty, on the custodian of records only.” But the clear and unambiguous language of the statutes convey a legislative intent to impose attorney fees on persons other than the custodian. Section 39-121.02(A), A.R.S., states:
Any person who has requested to examine or copy public records pursuant to this article, and who has been denied access to or the right to copy such records, may appeal the denial through a special action in the superior court, pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions against the officer or public body.
Rule 2(a)(1), Ariz. R.P. Spec. Actions, governs parties to special actions and states in part: “If any public body, tribunal, or officer is named as a defendant, the real party or parties in interest shall also be joined as *135defendants.”