Paolini v. Albertson's Inc.
[…] We accepted certification of those questions.

II. CERTIFIED QUESTIONS OF LAW

1. Can stock options be wages under Idaho Code §§ 45-601(7) and 45-613? If so, is it a factual issue as to whether the stock options were issued as wages, to be resolved by a factfinder?

2. If an employer fires an employee for trying to exercise his right to the receipt of wages, has the employer violated the public policy exception to at-will employment?

III. ANALYSIS

A. Can Stock Options Be Wages under Idaho Code §§ 45-601(7) and 45-613?

Claims for wages are governed by Chapter 6 of Title 45, Idaho Code. Section 45-601(7) defines wages as “compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece or commission basis.” The statute does not define wages as including all forms of compensation. Latham v. Haney Seed Co., 119 Idaho 412, 807 P.2d 630 (1991) (approving Whitlock v.