Dissenting.
[…] Albertson’s argues that Idaho Code § 45-608, which requires employers to “pay all wages due to their employees at least once during each calendar month,” further limits the definition of wages. In essence, Albert-son’s claims compensation that is not paid at “regular intervals on predetermined dates in an approved form” cannot constitute wages. However, this contention is inconsistent with the wage law and with previous decisions of this Court.
The definition of wages is constant throughout the wage law (chapter 6, title 45, Idaho Code). The only definitional section in chapter 6 is I.C. § 45-601, which states, “Whenever used in this chapter ... (7) Wages’ means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee ...” The definition does not include the limiting language suggested by Albertson’s.
I.C. § 45-608(1) deals with pay periods and requires that “all wages due” during a particular month be paid at least once during that month.