Dissenting.
[…] Dissenting.
I dissent because I believe that both of the certified questions should be answered in the affirmative. Idaho’s wage laws were designed to protect employees and to ensure that they receive earned compensation, in whatever form, upon termination of their employment.1 The Court’s decision will deprive those employees who agreed to take company equity in lieu of cash compensation of the protection and benefit of the wage laws.
1. Stock Options can be Wages under Idaho Code §§ 45-601(7) and 45-613.
Idaho Code § 45-601(7) broadly defines wages as “compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece or commission basis.” This Court has previously held that various forms of compensation, including a deferred incentive compensation account, sales commissions and a share of company profits, severance pay, and year-end bonuses, can constitute wages under this statute. See Bilow v.