Durant v. State
[…] CHAPEL and A. JOHNSON, JJ., concurs and joins Judge LEWIS's writing. LEWIS, J., specially concurs. LUMPKIN, P.J., dissent.

. A traditional rule of statutory construction, the doctrine of ejusdem generis holds that where general words follow particular words in a statute, the general words will be considered as applicable only to things of the same general character, kind, nature, or class as the particular things, and cannot include wholly different things. Gilbert v. State, 1988 OK CR 268, ¶ 6, 765 P.2d 1208, 1210.

. Subsection A of § 1171 punishes-as a misdemeanor-anyone who unlawfally and willfully "hides, waits, or otherwise loiters in the vicinity of any private dwelling house, apartment building, any other place of residence, or in the vicinity of any locker room, dressing room, restroom or any other place where a person has a right to a reasonable expectation of privacy...." The last clause (adding locker rooms, dressing rooms, etc.) was added in 2001, by the same piece of *194legislation that added the crime at issue here (as Subsection B).