Antunez v. Lampert
[…] The court considered the objection and responded:

“THE COURT: Well, the — the amount of the attorney fees will be the amount that [petitioner’s attorney is] being paid under that contract * * *. There is statutory authority for recovery of attorney fees on post conviction relief matters.
“I recognize that [petitioner] is currently in prison. However, I am aware that they do have the opportunity to work and earn at least small amounts, and also that he will at some point be released and after release be able to work and pay the — pay that judgment. But your — your objection is noted.”

ORS 151.505 provides the statutory authority to assess attorney fees against petitioner.1 ORS 151.505(4) provides, in part:

“The court may not order a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the person and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.”

We have yet to interpret the phrase “take account of’ in ORS 151.505(4). However, we and the Supreme Court have interpreted a similar phrase, “take into account,” which *199is contained in the criminal restitution statute, ORS 137.106. That statute provides, in part: