Bacote v. Johnson
[…] Petitioner argues that the trial court failed to make a determination on the record,‘pursuant to ORS 151.505(4), whether petitioner had the ability to pay the $975 for attorney fees. The majority reasons that petitioner’s argument was not preserved because petitioner “did not request any express finding regarding his ability to pay and did not object to the trial court’s failure to make such a determination.” 169 Or App at 47-48. I disagree and would hold that the trial court failed adequately to “take account of’ petitioner’s ability to pay and the burden of the payment on petitioner.

ORS 151.505(4) provides:

“The court may not order a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the person and the nature of the burden that payment of costs -will impose. The determination of the ability of a person to pay costs and the amount of costs to be paid shall be subject to the guidelines and procedures issued by the State Court Administrator under ORS 151.487.”

*51The majority does not contest that defendant’s counsel’s objection raised the issue of the applicability of ORS 151.505(4).1 However, the majority concludes that counsel’s objection only challenged that, as a substantive matter, the facts did not show that petitioner had the ability to pay. With respect, I fail to see how counsel’s objection, raising ORS 151.505(4), did not necessarily question the meaning of and the court’s obligation to “take account of the financial resources of the person and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.” A facial reading of ORS 151.505 leads one logically to the following question: Because the court may not order recoupment “unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs,” when the record does not in fact show that petitioner can pay the costs, how could the trial court have “take[n]