Kambury v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.
[…] The mere fact that another plausible interpretation of the statute exists does not provide a sufficient basis for overruling our decision. Id. Rather, we adhere to the rule of stare decisis “unless error is plainly shown to exist.” Multnomah County v. Sliker, 10 Or 65, 66 (1881); see also Newell v. Weston, 156 Or App 371, 380, 965 P2d 1039 (1998), rev den 329 Or 318 (1999) (reaffirming that standard).

We accordingly turn to the question whether our decision in Korbut is “plainly wrong” under the principles announced in PGE. ORS 30.020 governs wrongfiil death actions. It provides:

“(1) When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the decedent * * * may maintain an action against the wrongdoer, if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, against the wrongdoer for an injury done by some act or omission.