Kambury v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.
[…] See PGE, 317 Or at 611 (“use of a term in one section and not in another section of the same statute indicates a *381purposeful omission”). That distinction confirms what the text of ORS 30.020 says: A plaintiff has three years after the injury causing the death is or reasonably should have been discovered to bring a wrongful death action based on a product liability claim.

ORS 30.905(2) is also unambiguous. It governs products liability actions and provides:

“Except as provided in ORS 30.907 and 30.908(1) to (4), a product liability civil action shall be commenced not later than two years after the date on which the death, injury or damage complained of occurs.”

The plain language of that statute gives plaintiffs two years from the date of a death caused by a defective product to bring a product liability civil action.