Kambury v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.
[…] Kambury v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.

EDMONDS, P. J.,

dissenting.

The majority holds that the three-year statute of limitations under ORS 30.020(1) applies to plaintiffs products liability claim under the holding in Korbut v. Eastman Kodak Co., 100 Or App 649, 787 P2d 896, rev den 310 Or 70 (1990). The majority misunderstands our holding in Korbut. Even if that is not the case, the legislature has changed ORS *38430.020(1) since Korbut was decided so that, when the statutes are read together, it is apparent that the two-year limitations period of ORS 30.905(2) controls plaintiffs claim.

ORS 30.020(1) provides, in relevant part, that

“[wjhen the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or commission of another, the personal representative of the decedent, * * * may maintain an action against the wrongdoer, if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, against the wrongdoer for an injury done by the same act or omission. The action shall be commenced within three years after the injury causing the death of the decedent is discovered or reasonably should have been discovered * * *. In no case may an action be commenced later than the earliest of:
“(a) Three years after the death of the decedent; or