Kambury v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.
[…] The action shall be commenced within three years after the injury causing the death of the decedent is discovered or reasonably should have been discovered * * *. In no case may an action be commenced later than the earliest of:
“(a) Three years after the death of the decedent; or
“(b) The longest of any other period for commencing an action under a statute of ultimate repose that applies to the act or omission causing the injury, including but not limited to statutes of ultimate repose provided for in ORS 12.110(4), 12.115,12.135,12.137 and 30.905.”

ORS 30.905(1) provides for an eight-year statute of ultimate repose. ORS 30.905(2) provides:

“Except as provided in ORS 30.907 and 30.908(1) to (4), a product liability civil action shall be commenced not later than two years after the date on which the death, injury or damage complained of occurs.” (Emphasis added).

Plaintiffs decedent died on December 6,1995. Plaintiff filed his wrongful death claim on December 1,1998, more than two years after decedent died.