I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] State v. Humpherys, 134 Idaho 657, 8 P.3d 652 (2000).
In this case, the record on appeal does not include Poe’s proposed jury instructions. We are bound by the record and cannot consider matters or materials not part of or contained therein. State ex rel. Ohman v. Ivan H. Talbot Family Trust, 120 Idaho 825, 820 P.2d 695 (1991). Therefore, we will not consider the issue of whether the trial court erred by failing to give Poe’s proposed jury instructions.
Poe also argues that the trial court erred by instructing the jury regarding the statutory definition of “wilfully” in Idaho Code § 18-101(1), which provides:
The following words have in this code the signification attached to them in this section, unless otherwise apparent from the context:
1. The word “wilfully,” when applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted, implies simply a purpose or willingness to commit the act or make the omission referred to. It does not require any intent to violate law, or to injure another, or to acquire any advantage.