State v. Poe
[…] As the record now stands Hammersley is good law, because the Court did not overrule it, but of course it is not good law because the reading of § 18-6409 the Court gave in Hammersley is ignored, and that reading is different from the one now given.

The Court’s opinion also deviates from the construction given to I.C. § 18-6409 in State v. Suiter, 138 Idaho 13, 56 P.3d 775 (2002). In Suiter, the Court parsed I.C. § 18-6409 into the following five, rather than three, subparts:

To convict one for disturbing the peace pursuant to I.C. § 18-6409, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that one “maliciously and wilfully [sic] disturbed] the peace or quiet of any neighborhood, family or person” in one of five manners:
by [1] loud or unusual noise, or by [2] tumultuous or offensive conduct, or by [3] threatening, traducing, quarreling, challenging to fight or fighting, or [4] fir[ing] any gun or pistol, or [5] use[ing] any vulgar, profane or indecent language within the presence or hearing of children, in a loud and boisterous manner

Id. at 16, 56 P.3d at 778 (citing I.C. § 18-6409) (numbered brackets in original). Given this interpretation, the use of “vulgar, profane or indecent language within the presence or hearing of children” must necessarily *908disturb “the peace or quiet of any neighborhood, family or person” in order to constitute a violation under I.C. § 18-6409. The Court’s opinion in this case reinterprets I.C. § 18-6409 to create overbreadth and allow the conviction of anyone who maliciously and willfully “[2] fires any gun or pistol, or [3] uses any vulgar, profane or indecent language within the presence or hearing of children, in a loud and boisterous manner.” This interpretation undermines the very purpose of the statute. For example, given the Court’s interpretation, a person could conceivably be convicted for disturbing the peace by firing a gun or pistol without any showing that the peace or quiet of any neighborhood, family or person had been disturbed as a result.

The Court takes issue only with the so-called “third part” of I.C. § 18-6409, which regulates the use of “vulgar, profane or indecent language within the presence or hearing of children.” According to the Court, “this part of the statute is not intended to apply to ‘fighting words’ because there need not be any addressee in order to violate the statute.” Hammersley interpreted I.C. § 18-6409 to the contrary.