People v. Bramit
[…] There was no misconduct. Johnson did not say that defendant was the person who assaulted her. Moreover, the jury was instructed that the testimony was admitted only to explain why Johnson might be reluctant to testify in this case, and that it should not be considered against defendant unless the assault was somehow tied to him.

Defendant’s father, a cousin, and a gang member nicknamed “Monster Cody.”

Defendant relies upon the Sixth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the federal Constitution.

For example, section 190.3, factor (e): “Whether or not the victim was a participant in the defendant’s homicidal conduct or consented to the homicidal act.”

Cunningham v. California (2007) 549 U.S. 270 [166 L.Ed.2d 856, 127 S.Ct. 856]; United States v. Booker (2005) 543 U.S. 220 [160 L.Ed.2d 621, 125 S.Ct. 738]; Blakely v. Washington (2004) 542 U.S. 296 [159 L.Ed.2d 403, 124 S.Ct. 2531]; Ring v.