People v. Bramit
[…] Cleveland (2004) 32 Cal.4th 704, 751 [11 Cal.Rptr.3d 236, 86 P.3d 302].)

Finally, defendant contends the information failed to allege all the facts necessary to justify the death penalty, mating it defective under Apprendi v. New Jersey (2000) 530 U.S. 466 [147 L.Ed.2d 435, 120 S.Ct. 2348] (Apprendi). We rejected this claim, too, in Harris, supra, 43 Cal.4th 1269. “The Apprendi claim is illusory; the information included special circumstance allegations that fully supported the penalty verdict.” (Id. at p. 1295.)

B. Penalty Phase Issues

1. Evidence of Violent Juvenile Misconduct

Section 190.3, factor (b) provides that in determining whether to impose the death penalty or life without possibility of parole, the trier of fact may take into consideration the “presence or absence of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use force or violence.”

Among the acts of violent misconduct admitted against defendant were three unadjudicated incidents committed while he was a juvenile: the pizza robbery; the campus supervisor assault; and the assault on his mother. (See ante, at pp. 1227-1228.)