Background
[…] Local legislation is “duplicative” of general law when it is coextensive therewith and “contradictory” to general law when it is inimical thereto. Local legislation enters an area “fully occupied” by general law when the Legislature has expressly manifested its intent to folly occupy the area or when it has impliedly done so in light of recognized indicia of intent. (Great Western Shows, Inc. v. County of Los Angeles, supra, 27 Cal.4th at pp. 860-861.)
C. The Zone District Ordinance
Plaintiffs contend the zone district ordinance is preempted by section 4516.5(d) of the FPA. With exceptions not relevant here, section 4516.5(d) *1151provides that individual counties shall not “regulate the conduct of timber operations ... or require the issuance of any permit or license for those operations.” As neither ordinance at issue requires the issuance of any permit or license, this case concerns the import of the statutory phrase “conduct of timber operations.”
In Big Creek Lumber Co. v. County of San Mateo (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 418, 428 [37 Cal.Rptr.2d 159] (Big Creek v.