Background
[…] Section 4516.5(d) does not apply to parcels smaller than three acres not zoned as timberland production. (§ 4516.5, subd. (f).)
The FPA defines “timber operations” as “the cutting or removal or both of timber . . . from timberlands for commercial purposes, together with all the work incidental thereto, . . . but excluding preparatory work such as treemarking, surveying, or roadflagging.” (§ 4527; see also § 4516.5, subd. (a).)
Government Code section 51102 in its entirety states: “(a) The Legislature further declares that to fully realize the productive potential of the forest resources and timberlands of the state, and to provide a favorable climate for long-term investment in forest resources, it is the policy of this state to do all of the following: [fj (1) Maintain the optimum amount of the limited supply of timberland to ensure its current and continued availability for the growing and harvesting of timber and compatible uses, [fl (2) Discourage premature or unnecessary conversion of timberland to urban and other uses. [][] (3) Discourage expansion of urban services into timberland. [f] (4) Encourage investment in timberlands based on reasonable expectation of harvest. H] (b) The Legislature further declares that it is the policy of this state that timber operations conducted in a manner consistent with forest practice rules adopted by the State Board of Forestry and Fire Protection shall not be or become restricted or prohibited due to any land use in or around the locality of those operations.”
The “timberland preserve”, designation was altered to “timberland production” in 1984. (Stats. 1984, ch. 678, § 3, pp. 2497-2498, italics added.)