Background
[…] (See especially Pub. Resources Code, § 4514; Gov. Code, § 51115.5, subds. (a), (b).)
Specifically, the FPA provides that “[n]o provision of [the FPA] or any ruling, requirement, or policy of the [B]oard is a limitation on ... the power of any city or county or city and county to declare, prohibit, and abate nuisances.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 4514, subd. (a).) And the TPA provides that, while timber operations conducted within a TPZ pursuant to the FPA “shall not constitute a nuisance” (Gov. Code, § 51115.5, subd. (a)), that limitation is inapplicable to any timber operation that “endangers public health or public safety or . . . prohibits the free passage or use of any navigable lake, river, bay, stream, canal, or basin, or any public park, street, or highway” (id., subd. (b)). (See also Civ. Code, § 3479 [definition of nuisance closely mirrors language preserving nuisance-abatement power in Gov. Code, § 51115.5, subd. (b)].)
*1163 Disposition