Background
[…] (1989) 490 U.S. 93, 101 [104 L.Ed.2d 86, 109 S.Ct. 1661].) The high court has acknowledged, moreover, that this “presumption applies both to the existence of preemption and to the scope of preemption.” (Bronco Wine Co. v. Jolly, at p. 957, citing Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr (1996) 518 U.S. 470, 485 [135 L.Ed.2d 700, 116 S.Ct. 2240].)
Article XI, section 7 of the California Constitution provides in its entirety: “A county or city may make and enforce within its limits all local, police, sanitary, and other ordinances and regulations not in conflict with general laws.”
Government Code section 65800 provides in its entirety: “It is the purpose of this chapter [i.e., chapter 4, Zoning Regulations] to provide for the adoption and administration of zoning laws, ordinances, rules and regulations by counties and cities, as well as to implement such general plan as may be in effect in any such county or city. Except as provided in Article 4 (commencing with Section 65910 [open-space zoning ordinance] and in Section 65913.1 [zoning sufficient land for residential use] the Legislature declares that in enacting this chapter *1152it is its intention to provide only a minimum of limitation in order that counties and cities may exercise the maximum degree of control over local zoning matters.”