Background
[…] Code, § 51115.5, subd. (b)].)
*1163 Disposition
For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeal and remand the cause for further proceedings consistent with our opinion.
George, C. J., Chin, J., and Corrigan, J., concurred.
Thus, the stream ordinance, which would have established a riparian no-harvesting buffer zone around certain stream channels, is not at issue.
Except where otherwise noted, unlabeled section references are to the Public Resources Code.
In its entirety, section 4516.5(d) states: “Except as provided in subdivision (e) [Board may delegate to individual counties authority to require surety for road protection], individual counties shall not otherwise regulate the conduct of timber operations, as defined by this chapter, or require the issuance of any permit or license for those operations.” Section 4516.5(d) does not apply to parcels smaller than three acres not zoned as timberland production. (§ 4516.5, subd. (f).)