As Big Creek I and the decision by the Court of Appeal below recognized, “conduct” means “ ‘the act, manner, or process of carrying out (as a task) or carrying forward (as a business, government, or war).’ (Webster’s Third New Internat. Dict. (1970) p. 473.)” (Big Creek I, supra, 31 Cal.App.4th at p. 426; see also Black’s Law Dict. (6th ed. 1991) p. 295 [defining “conduct” as “[p]ersonal behavior; deportment; mode of action; any positive or negative act”].) If we substitute this definition of “conduct” into the statute, section 4516.5, subdivision (d) would provide in relevant part: “Individual counties shall not otherwise regulate the [act, manner, or process] of timber operations, as defined by this chapter, or require the issuance of any permit or license for those operations.” The Court of Appeal below, therefore, accurately discerned that “conduct,” as used in the statute, “necessarily includes the ‘act’ of doing the task at all.