Torres v. Torres
[…] HFCR Rule 54(a)(8) (1982) (emphasis added). The family court’s September 24, 1999 minute order, notifying the parties that it had decided in favor of Margot, did not “embody” or “announce” appropriate orders; the court’s reasoning and the precise contours of its decision remained to be expressed in the written order. Consequently, the time within which Louan was required to file her motion for reconsideration did not begin on September 24,1999.

Pursuant to HRS § 571-54 (1993), “[a]n interested party aggrieved by any order or decree of the [family] court may appeal to the supreme court for review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court .... ” The thirty-day time limit to file a notice of appeal from circuit court or family court cases runs from entry of the “judgment or order appealed from.” See HRAP Rule 4(a).