Torres v. Torres
[…] Unless the motion for substitution is made not later than 180 days after the death is suggested upon the record by service of a statement of the fact of the death as provided herein for the service of the motion, the action shall be dismissed as to the deceased party.

*408(Emphasis added.) Margot, as the other party to the divorce action, or perhaps Louan, as a claimed “successor or representative” to Alfred’s retirement interests, should have moved for substitution of a personal representative or special administrator to represent Alfred’s estate. See HRS § 560:3-104 (Supp.1998) (“No proceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent or the decedent’s successors may be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal representative.”).

However, the foregoing defect does not require this court to vacate the family court’s ruling. To begin, the primary dispute in this case concerns survivor benefits that are directly payable to either Louan or Mar-got and are not subject to testamentary or intestate transfer.