Torres v. Torres
[…] In sum, Louan has not met her burden of establishing that the family court abused its discretion in amending the Decree, and we hold that the language of the Decree does not prohibit the family court from so doing.

2. HRS § 580-56

Louan also contends that the DRO violates HRS § 580-56. She submits that HRS § 580-56 requires the family court to “expressly reserve” its jurisdiction over Mar-got’s and Alfred’s property and that it did not do so in the Decree. Louan also appears to argue that the DRO violates HRS § 580-56 because it divides Alfred’s property. These arguments require a closer review of HRS § 580-56.

HRS § 580-56 provides in relevant part:

(a) Every decree of divorce which does not specifically recite that the final division of the property of the parties is reserved for further hearing, decision, and orders *411shall finally divide the property of the parties to such action.
[[Image here]]
(d) Following the entry of a'decree of divorce, or the entry of a decree or order finally dividing the property of the parties to a matrimonial action if the same is reserved in the decree of divorce, or the elapse of one year after entry of a decree or order reserving the final division of property of the party, a divorced spouse shall not be entitled to dower or curtesy in the former spouse’s real estate, or any part thereof, nor to any share of the former spouse’s personal estate.

(Emphasis added.) The “personal estate” of either party includes personal property such as retirement benefits. See Linson v. Linson, 1 Haw.App. 272, 278, 618 P.2d 748, 751, reconsideration denied, 1 Haw.App. 665, 618 P.2d 748 (1980).