Torres v. Torres
[…] Louan contends that Margot “sat on her rights” and, presumably, cannot now seek to have the Decree amended. We disagree.

HRS § 641-2 (1993) provides in pertinent part that “[n]o judgment, order or decree shall be reversed, amended or modified for any error or defect unless the court is of the opinion that it has injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant.” In order for the court’s erroneous finding to constitute reversible error, Louan must indicate how the erroneous finding affected the outcome of the court’s decision. See Wright v. Wright, 1 Haw.App. 581, 585, 623 P.2d 97, 100 (1981). She has not done so.