dissenting.
[…] The district court ordered the disclosure of a redacted version of the Cox Report. Thus, implicitly, the district court found that the disclosure of the Cox Report would be contrary to the public interest unless certain portions of the report were redacted.8 The correct narrow question posed in this appeal, then, concerns the statutory authority of the district court to order Allsop to release the Cox Report in redacted form.9 Because I do not agree that the statutory language at issue grants the district court authority to order redaction, I must respectfully dissent.
[¶33] In addition to § 16-4-203(b)(i), Wyo. Stat. Ann., § 16-4-203(f) (LexisNexis 2001) is also pertinent to this appeal. Subsection 203(f) states:
Any person denied the right to inspect any record covered by this act may apply to the district court of the district wherein the record is found for any order directing the custodian of the record to show cause why he should not permit the inspection of the record.
When read as a whole, the statutory language is unambiguous. The legislature has determined that the custodian makes the initial determination regarding the exempt status of a record, subject only to having to explain his reasoning to the district court via a show cause proceeding.