dissenting.
[…] In fact, there is no evidence in the record that shows that Fetsch had any recollection that there were multiple units in this building.3 As the trial court found, defendants failed to prove that Admire knew that there was more than one living unit in the apartment.
Because I would affirm the trial court’s denial of defendants’ motion to suppress, I will address defendants’ second assignment of error, in which they argue that the trial court erred in denying their motion to controvert. ORS 133.693. Under that statute, a defendant may contest the “good faith accuracy and truthfulness of the affiant as to the evidence presented before the issuing authority.” ORS 133.693(2). It is a defendant’s burden to prove by a preponderance of evidence that the evidence offered before the issuing magistrate “was not offered in good faith, was not accurate and was not truthful.” ORS 133.693(3).
Defendants argue that the search warrant affidavit contains insufficient facts to have permitted the magistrate to assess the unnamed confidential informant’s reliability and that the police did not sufficiently corroborate the informant’s information.