Garcia v. Oregon Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] We describe and cite the relevant provisions in greater detail later.

More precisely, the trial court noted in the register, “Judgment Limited Creates Lien.” The “creates lien” notation is consistent with ORS 18.150(1), which requires that notation to be made in the register when the judgment contains a money award. See ORS 18.005(14) (a money award is “a judgment or portion of a judgment that requires the payment of money”).

Before the legislature enacted HB 2646, this court had decided Patrick v. Otteman, 158 Or App 175, 187, 974 P2d 217, rev den, 328 Or 594 (1999), in which we held that, where the trial court issued a judgment but the clerk entered it in the register as an order, no judgment had been entered.