Garcia v. Oregon Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] That outcome is not compelled by the text or context of the new statutory scheme governing judgments. Nor is it what the legislature intended. We therefore conclude that the judgment in this case was entered in the register for purposes of ORS 18.082 and is appealable.

Jurisdiction determined; appeal may proceed.

See Or Laws 2003, ch 576 (containing the complete text of HB 2646). HB 2646 became effective on January 1, 2004, and its provisions apply to the circumstances of this case. See ORS 171.022 (“Except as otherwise provided in the Act, an Act of the Legislative Assembly takes effect on January 1 of the year after passage of the Act.”); see also Or Laws 2003, ch 576, § 45 (providing, in part, that, “[elxcept as provided by this section or by sections 1 to 44 of this 2003 Act, sections 1 to 44 of this 2003 Act apply only to judgments entered on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act”); Or Laws 2003, ch 576, § 90a (“The amendments to ORS 19.205, 19.270, 19.275, 19.415 and 19.450 by sections 85 to 89 of this 2003 Act apply only to the appeal of judgments entered on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act.”).