Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] VI.
In that regard, article VI, section 1 of the Hawaii Constitution vests the “judicial power of the State” in the courts. This court has stated that “the inherent power of the court is the power to protect itself; the power to administer justice whether any previous form of remedy has been granted or not; the power to promulgate rules for its practice; and the power to provide process where none exists.” State v. Moriwake, 65 Haw. 47, 55, 647 P.2d 705, 712 (1982) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
Furthermore, the inherent power of the circuit courts is confirmed by HRS § 603-21.9(6) (1993), which states that “[t]he several circuit courts shall have the power ... [to] do such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to them by law or for the promotion of justice matters pending before them.” Additionally, the circuit courts have included within this inherent power, the power to control the litigation process before them and to “create a remedy for a wrong even in the absence of specific statutory remedies[.]” State v.