Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Additionally, the circuit courts have included within this inherent power, the power to control the litigation process before them and to “create a remedy for a wrong even in the absence of specific statutory remedies[.]” State v. Harrison, 95 Hawai'i 28, 32, 18 P.3d 890, 894 (2001) (citations omitted).
*458A.
Pertinent to this case, this court has established a circuit court’s inherent power to empanel a jury, where constitutionally necessary. In Janto, the statute at issue, HRS § 706-657, provides that “[t]he court may sentence a person who has been convicted of murder in the second degree to life imprisonment without possibility of parole under section 706-656 if the court finds that the murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity [.] ” (Emphases added.)