Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Cunningham, 549 U.S. at -, 127 S.Ct. at 860 (citing Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 490, 120 S.Ct. 2348) (emphasis added) (citations omitted).
The majority’s holding would eliminate the sentencing court’s ability to impose extended term sentencing, even in the Apprendi-wp-proved situation of prior convictions. See HRS § 706-662(1) (Supp.2006) (allowing for extended term sentencing where “[t]he defendant is a persistent offender in that the defendant has previously been convicted of two felonies committed at different times when the defendant was eighteen years of age or older”); see also Shattuck, 704 N.W.2d at 143 n. 10 (concluding that “Appellant has not demonstrated that Minn. Sent.