Opinion of the Court by
[…] Subject to the provisions of [HRS § ]706-604, the defendant shall have the right to hear and controvert the evidence against the defendant and to offer evidence upon the issue.
Effective October 31, 2007, the legislature amended HRS § 706-664 as part of the overhaul of the extended sentencing scheme, in order to bring it into compliance with Apprendi and Cunningham. The amended version of HRS § 706-664 provides:
(1) Hearings to determine the grounds for imposing extended terms of imprisonment may be initiated by the prosecutor or by the court on its own motion. The court shall not impose *388an extended term unless the ground therefor has been established at a hearing after the conviction of the defendant and written notice of the ground proposed was given to the defendant pursuant to subsection (2). Subject to the provisions of [HRS § ]706-604, the defendant shall have the right to hear and controvert the evidence against the defendant and to offer evidence upon the issue before a jury; provided that the defendant may waive the right to a jury determination under this subsection, in which case the determination shall be made by the court.
(2) Notice of intention to seek an extended term of imprisonment under [HRS § ]706-662[, see supra note 4,] shall be given to the defendant within thirty days of the defendant's arraignment. However, the thirty-day period may be waived by the defendant, modified by stipulation of the parties, or extended upon a showing of good cause by the prosecutor. A defendant previously sentenced to an extended term under a prior version of this chapter shall be deemed to have received notice of an intention to seek an extended term of imprisonment.
(3) If the jury, or the court if the defendant has waived the right to a jury determination, finds that the facts necessary for the imposition of an extended term of imprisonment under [HRS § ]706-662 have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt, the court may impose an indeterminate term of imprisonment as provided in [HRS § 1706—661 [, see supra note 3].
H.B. 2, 24th Leg., Second Spec. Sess. (2007), available at http://capitol.hawaii.gov/splsession 2007b/bills/HB2_.htm (enacted as Act I on October 31, 2007), see http://capitol.hawaii.gov/sitel/ archives/2007b/getstatus2.asp?billno=HB2.