Opinion of the Court by
[…] . As noted in Maugaotega II, 115 Hawai'i at 450 n. 20, 168 P.3d at 580 n. 20, House Bill No. 1152 was introduced on January 24, 2007 and sought to amend HRS §§ 706-662 and 706-664 to assign to the jury the fact-finding role with respect to extended term sentences. See H.B. No. 1152, 24th Leg., Reg. Sess. (2007), available at http:// capitol.hawaii.gov/session2007/bills/HB 1152_SD 2_.htm. The Senate and the House of Representatives were unable to reach agreement on a final draft of the bill, however, and the measure was put over.
. HRS § 603-21.9 provides in relevant part: The several circuit courts shall have power:
[[Image here]]
(6) To make ... such ... orders, ... issue such executions and other processes, and do such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to them by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before them.