Opinion of the Court by
[…] New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000), and its progeny. See Report of the Committee to Conduct a Comprehensive Review of the Hawai'i Penal Code at 27l—27q (2005); Sen. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 3215, in 2006 Senate Journal, at 1557; Hse. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 665-06, in 2006 House Journal, at 1359. The amended version of HRS § 706-661 provided in relevant part:
The court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria for any of the categories set forth in [HRS § ]706-662 to an extended term of imprisonment, which shall have a maximum length as follows:
(1)For murder in the second degree—life without the possibility of parole;
(2) For a class A felony.—indeterminate life term of imprisonment;
(3) For a class B felony—indeterminate twenty-year term of imprisonment; and
(4) For a class C felony—indeterminate ten-year term of imprisonment.
In exercising its discretion on whether to impose the extended term of imprisonment or to use other available sentencing options, the court shall consider whether the extended term is necessary for the protection of the public and whether the extended term is necessary in light of the other factors set forth in [HRS § ]706~ 606.
When ordering an extended term sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment.... (Emphasis added.) Effective June 30, 2007, tire amended version of HRS § 706-661 expired and the Supp.2003 version, supra this note, was reenacted. See 2006 Haw. Sess. L. Act 230, § 54 at 1025.
Finally, effective October 31, 2007, the legislature amended HRS § 706-661 as part of its reform of the state’s extended term sentencing laws to bring them into compliance with the requirements of Apprendi and its progeny. HRS § 706-661 was amended to read:
Extended terms of imprisonment. The court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria for any of the categories set forth in [HRS § ]706-662[, infra note 4,] to an extended term of imprisonment, which shall have the maximum length as follows:
(1) For murder in the second degree—life without the possibility of parole;
(2) For a class A felony—indeterminate life term of imprisonment;
(3) For a class B felony—indeterminate twenty-year term of imprisonment; and
(4) For a class C felony—indeterminate ten-year term of imprisonment.
When ordering an extended term sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment.