Opinion of the Court by
[…] (Footnote omitted.)).
Correctively, and by virtue of Cunningham, the offenses of first degree robbery and unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle, with which the complaint charged Jess in the present matter, are transformed into lesser included offenses of “aggravated crimes” because, in the words of the Hawai'i Penal Code, the “simple” offense will always be “established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the [enhanced or ‘aggravated’] offense.” See HRS § 701-109(4)(a) (1993) (“A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when ... [i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.”); State v.