Opinion of the Court by
[…] Moreover, the plain language of HRS § 706-664(2) simply does not say that notice of intention to seek an extended term of imprisonment under HRS § 706-662 “shall not be included in the charging instrument.” Indeed, this provision is directed exclusively to sentencing procedure; it is completely silent with respect to charging procedure.
In the next section of the attorney general’s brief, he asserts that a rule requiring that extrinsic enhancers be alleged in the charging instrument would render HRS § 706-664(2), as amended, unconstitutional to the extent that it provides that “[a] defendant previously sentenced to an extended term under a prior version of this chapter shall be deemed to have received notice of an intention to seek an extended term of imprisonment.” See supra note 5. That provision also requires that the defendant receive notice within thirty days of his arraignment. See id.