Opinion of the Court by
[…] See Hankerson, 723 N.W.2d at 241-43 (the amendments to Minnesota’s sentencing scheme, by requiring a higher quantum of proof upon resentencing, “vindicate, not violate, Hankerson’s constitutional rights”).
2. In light of recent legislative action, the circuit court would not offend' the separation of powers doctrine by invoking its inherent judicial authority to empanel a jury to consider the necessity finding under HRS § 706-662 (Supp.1996).
In Maugaotega II, this court held that HRS § 706-662 (Supp.1996) was, in light of Cunningham v. California, 549 U.S. 270, 127 S.Ct. 856, 166 L.Ed.2d 856 (2007), unconstitutional on its face, insofar' as every subsection “authorize[d] the sentencing court to extend a defendant’s sentence beyond the ‘standard term’ authorized solely by the jury’s verdict ... by requiring the sentencing court, rather than the trier of fact, to make an additional necessity finding that ... does not fall under Apprendi's prior-or-con current-convictions exception....” Maugaotega II, 115 Hawai'i at 446, 168 P.3d at 576 (footnote omitted).