Opinion of the Court by
[…] When ordering an extended term sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment. The minimum length of imprisonment for an extended term sentence under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) shall be determined by the Hawai[']i paroling authority in accordance with [HRS § ]706-669.
H.B. 2, 24th Leg., Second Spec. Sess. (2007), available at http://capitol.hawaii.gov/splsession 2007b/bills/HB2_.htm (enacted as Act 1 on October 31, 2007), see http://capitol.hawaii.gov/sitel/ archives/2007b/getstatus2.asp?billno=HB2.
. In 2000, HRS § 706-662 provided in relevant part:
A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under [HRS § 1706-661[, see supra note 3], if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria:
(1) The defendant is a persistent offender whose imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. The court shall not make this finding unless the defendant has previously been convicted of two felonies committed at different times when the defendant was eighteen years of age or older.
[[Image here]]
(4) The defendant is a multiple offender whose criminal actions were so extensive that a sentence of imprisonment for an extended term is necessaiy for the protection of the public. The court shall not make this finding unless: (a) The defendant is being sentenced for two or more felonies or is already under sentence of imprisonment for felony[.]
[[Image here]]
(Emphases added.) Effective June 13, 2001 and April 23, 2003, the legislature amended HRS § 706-662 in ways immaterial to the present matter. See 2003 Haw. Sess. L. Act 33, §§ 2 and 6 at 44-46; 2001 Haw. Sess. L. Act 240, §§ 3 and 6 at 630-31.
In section 24 of Act 230, effective June 22, 2006, the legislature amended HRS § 706-662 to address the same alleged constitutional infirmities discussed supra in note 1. Act 230 amended HRS § 706-662 to provide in relevant part:
A defendant who has been convicted of a felony qualifies for an extended term of imprisonment under [HRS § ]706-661 if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria:
(1) The defendant is a persistent offender in that the defendant has previously been convicted of two felonies committed at different limes when the defendant was eighteen years of age or older;
[[Image here]]
(4) The defendant is a multiple offender in that:
(a) The defendant is being sentenced for two or more felonies or is already under sentence of imprisonment for felony; or