Opinion of the Court by
[…] .The Apao proposition was implicitly grounded in article I, section 10 of the Hawai'i Constitution, insofar as we relied on a federal decision interpreting the fifth amendment's grand jury clause. Apao, 59 Haw. at 635 & n. 5, 586 P.2d 250, 257 & n. 5 (quoting United States v. Radetsky, 535 F.2d 556, 562 (10th Cir.1976), overruled on other grounds by United States v. Daily, 921 F.2d 994, 1004 & n. 11 (10th Cir.1990)).
. Given the Cunningham analysis, extrinsic enhancers effectively become, for constitutional purposes, attendant circumstances of the "aggravated” offense. Cf. HRS § 702-205 (1993) ("The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as ... [a]re specified by the definition of the offense....”); State v. Aiwohi, 109 Hawai'i 115, 127, 123 P.3d 1210, 1222 (2005) ("'[A]ny circumstances defined in an offense that are neither conduct nor the results of conduct would, by default, constitute attendant circumstances elements of the offense.' " (Quoting State v.