State v. Jess
[…] In this case the Attorney General himself correctly argues that a holding such as the majority’s requiring all aggravating factors relevant to enhanced sentencing be included in the indictment would render HRS § 706-664(2) as *428amended by Act 1 unconstitutional.18 (Arguing that the new charging rule would render Act 1 “essentially unconstitutional[ ] to the extent that” it purports to allow resentencing of defendants who received extended sentences under the previous statute). The amended HRS § 706-664(2) provides in relevant part:

(2) Notice of intention to seek an extended term of imprisonment under 706-662 shall be given to the defendant within thirty days of the defendant’s arraignment. However, the thirty-day period may be waived by the defendant, modified by stipulation of the parties, or extended upon a showing of good cause by the prosecutor. A defendant previously sentenced to an extended term under a prior version of this chapter shall be deemed to have received notice of an intention to seek an extended term of imprisonment.

(Emphasis added.)

The provision in HRS § 706-664, as amended by Act 1, that “[a] defendant previously sentenced to an extended term ... shall be deemed to have received notice of an intention to seek an extended term of imprisonment[,]” is directly at odds with the new rule pronounced by the majority that “a charging instrument, be it an indictment, complaint, or information, must include all allegations, which if proved, would result in the application of a statute enhancing the penalty of the crime committed.”