State v. Jess
[…] Indeed, other eases decided after that SDO held that Hawaii’s extended term sentencing statutes were unconstitutional under Apprendi.

As noted previously, Kaua I declared that the imposition of an extended sentence under HRS § 706-662 “was contrary to clearly established federal law, as determined by [the Supreme Court], and that it was an unreasonable application of clearly established federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court[.]” 350 F.Supp.2d at 856. The district court there held that this court’s earlier decision upholding the application of the extended sentence to Kaua was based on a “reading of Apprendi [that] flies in the face of the actual language of Apprendi especially as that language has been construed in