State v. Jess
[…] Rivera, 106 Hawai'i, 146, 172, 102 P.3d 1044, 1070 (2004) (Acoba, J., dissenting, joined by Duffy, J.) (ellipsis in original)).

Indeed, other cases preceding Jess held that Hawaii’s extended term sentencing statutes were unconstitutional under Apprendi. Kaua v. Frank, 350 F.Supp.2d 848, 856 (D.Haw.2004) [hereinafter Kaua I], agreed that the imposition of an extended sentence under HRS § 706-662 “was contrary to clearly established federal law, as determined by [the Supreme Court], and that it was an unreasonable application of clearly established federal law, as determined by [the Supreme Court].” The district court there held that this court’s earlier decision upholding the application of the extended sentence to the defendant was based on a “reading of Apprendi [that] flies in the face of the actual language of Apprendi especially as that language has been construed in Ring v.