Smylie v. State
[…] Indiana's sentencing system to satisfy the United States Supreme Court
requirements would be "a system in which there is no stated 'fixed term'
(or at least none that has legally binding effect) in which judges would
impose sentences without a jury."  Slip opin. at 8.  In fact, this is the
approach recently implemented by the Supreme Court in applying its
requirements to federal criminal sentencing.  United States v. Booker, 543
U.S. ___, 125 S.Ct. 738, 160 L.Ed.2d 621 (2005).

      This system is not inconsistent with the express language of Indiana
Code § 35-38-1-7.1, which states in relevant part that "[i]n determining
what sentence to impose for a crime, the court shall consider," id.
(emphasis added), and then lists various possible aggravating and
mitigating factors, in addition to which the statute declares that such
factors "do not limit the matters that the court may consider in
determining the sentence."  Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(d) (emphasis added).