Bruno v. State
[…] The  trial  court  ordered  the
sentences on the conspiracy and murder counts to  be  served  concurrent  to
each other, but consecutive to the criminal reckless counts.

      Defendant has two complaints with  his  sentence.   First,  he  argues
that the imposition of consecutive sentences for  criminal  recklessness  is
erroneous.  He also argues that the imposition of sentences for both  murder
and conspiracy to commit murder violates double jeopardy.

      A trial court has the discretion to impose sentences consecutively  if
aggravating circumstances warrant.   See  Ind.  Code  §  35-38-1-7.1.   This
discretion is limited by Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(c), which states:
      Except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive  terms  of
      imprisonment, exclusive of terms of  imprisonment  .  .  .  shall  not
      exceed the presumptive sentence for a felony which is one class felony
      higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person  has
      been convicted.


The statute specifically defines certain crimes  as  “crimes  of  violence.”
Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(a).  Criminal recklessness  is  not  designated  as  a
crime of violence and is therefore subject to the limitation of  §  35-50-1-
2(a).  McCarthy v. State, 751 N.E.2d 753, 756 (Ind. Ct.