Ellis v. State
[…] twenty-one at the time of the crime.   See,  e.g.,  Johnson  v.  State,  725
N.E.2d 864, 868 (Ind.  2000)(age  of  twenty  does  not  compel  finding  of
mitigation).  Compare Trowbridge v. State,  717  N.E.2d  138,  149-50  (Ind.
1999)(trial court  abused  its  discretion  in  rejecting  fourteen-year-old
defendant’s age as a mitigating factor).



      C. Consecutive Sentence Exceeded Statutory Limitation.  Ellis contends
that the court erred in ordering consecutive maximum  sentences  for  murder
and two counts of attempted murder.


      He relies on Indiana Code § 35-50-1-2(c), which states in part:
      The court may order terms of imprisonment to be  served  consecutively
      even if the sentences are not imposed  at  the  same  time.   However,
      except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive  terms  of
      imprisonment, . . . to which the defendant  is  sentenced  for  felony
      convictions arising out of an episode of criminal  conduct  shall  not
      exceed the presumptive sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of
      felony higher than the most serious of  the  felonies  for  which  the
      person has been convicted.

“Crimes of violence” is a defined term, a straightforward   list,  including
such  crimes  as  murder  and  aggravated  battery.   It  does  not  include
attempted  murder.   Ind.  Code  Ann.  §  35-50-1-2(a)(West  1998).    Ellis