dissenting.
[…] A. I wouldn’t agree with how you have stated that. I would say that 258 helps us better manage the water resources in Latah County.
Q. By prohibiting some uses — use of water for certain land uses outright?
A. Correct.
As noted by the district court, the ordinance, itself, makes a number of references in its statement of purpose that pertain to groundwater management (“maintain sustainable groundwater resources”, “policies for groundwater management”, “regulate developments which could jeopardize ... water quantity,” and the like). While the Court is correct that counties may, pursuant to I.C. § 39-126, participate with regard to water “quality” management, there is no legislative or other authority for counties to manage water “quantity.” Section 39-126 provides that counties and other political subdivisions of the State are “authorized and encouraged to implement ground water quality protection policies within their respective jurisdictions, provided that the implementation is consistent with and not preempted by the laws of the state ...” The code section repeatedly refers to water “quality”, but the word “quantity” appears nowhere in the section. Nothing in the Local Land Use Planning Act (I.C. §§ 67-6501, et. seq.) provides counties or cities the authority to regulate water quantity issues.2