It reasoned, however, that defendant’s conviction on the first count of robbery constituted a previous conviction that barred him from receiving a guidelines sentence on the remaining two counts. The trial court agreed with the state. It imposed a 39-month sentence on the first count and consecutive 70-month sentences on the remaining two counts.
On appeal, defendant raises the same issue that he raised below. He argues that the trial court erred because it *526misinterpreted the meaning of the phrase “previous conviction.” As noted above, ORS 137.712(2)(d) provides that, when a defendant is convicted of second-degree robbery, he or she can receive a guidelines sentence only if, among other things, “the defendant does not have a previous conviction for a crime listed in subsection (4) of this section.” The statute also defines the phrase “previous conviction.” It means “a conviction that was entered prior to imposing sentence on the current crime provided that the prior conviction is based on a crime committed in a separate criminal episode.” ORS 137.712(6)(b).