The judgment of conviction was later entered in the register. Because findings of guilt and judgments are both entered in the register,2 the legislature’s use of “entered” in ORS 137.712(6)(b) provides no reason to depart from the general rule that “conviction” has the same meaning throughout ORS 137.712. See PGE, 317 Or at 611.
The context leads to the same conclusion. When the legislature has intended to refer to the entry of a judgment in a criminal action, it has used the term judgment together with the term entry. ORS 137.170 provides, for example, that “[w]hen judgment in a criminal action is given, the clerk shall enter the same in the register.” ORS 138.071(1) provides that a notice of appeal “shall be served and filed not later than 30 days after the judgment or order appealed from was entered in the register.” Similarly, ORS 137.310 provides that a judgment may be executed after it has been entered in the register.