Drouet v. Superior Court
[…] (§ 1942.5, subd. (d).) The Ellis Act expressly states that it is subject to the proscription against retaliatory eviction set forth in section 1942.5. As noted above, Government Code section 7060.1, subdivision (d), states that nothing in the Ellis Act supersedes numerous statutory provisions, including section 1942.5’s proscription against retaliatory eviction. Government Code section 7060.7 declares the Legislature’s intent that the Ellis Act not “[ojverride procedural protection designed to prevent abuse of the right to evict tenants.” The procedures for removing a dwelling from the rental market provided by the Ellis Act, therefore, are subject to the proscription against retaliatory eviction set forth in section 1942.5. The Ellis Act does not give landlords the right to evict tenants for a retaliatory purpose.