Drouet v. Superior Court
[…] (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 599.) As the majority recognizes, however, this concern does not apply if the tenant proceeds under subdivision (a) of section 1942.5, which only prohibits the landlord from evicting the tenant within 180 days of the tenant’s exercise of the specified rights and which can be invoked by the tenant only once in any 12-month period. The majority’s concern applies only if the tenant proceeds under subdivision (c) of section 1942.5 and is able to prove that the landlord is acting “for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because he or she has lawfully organized or participated in a lessees’ association or an organization advocating lessees’ rights or has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the law.”

We confronted the same concern in recognizing the common law doctrine of retaliatory eviction, stating: “Of course, we do not imply that a tenant who proves a retaliatory purpose is entitled to remain in possession in perpetuity.