Drouet v. Superior Court
[…] (Gov. Code, § 7060, subd. (a).)

*603The Legislature thus prohibited municipalities from preventing a landlord from removing an entire residential building from the rental market, but the Legislature took considerable pains to limit the reach of the Ellis Act. As particularly relevant here, Government Code section 7060.1, subdivision (d), provides that nothing in the Ellis Act supersedes numerous provisions of several codes, including “Title 5 (commencing with Section 1925) of Part 4 of Division 3 of the Civil Code.” Title 5 includes Civil Code section 1942.5 (hereafter section 1942.5), which protects tenants against retaliatory evictions.

Underscoring the limitations placed on the scope of the Ellis Act, Government Code section 7060.7 states: “It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to supersede any holding or portion of any holding in Nash v. City of Santa Monica, 37 Cal.3d 97 [207 Cal.Rptr. 285, 688 P.2d 894] to the extent that the holding, or portion of the holding, conflicts with this chapter, so as to permit landlords to go out of business. However, this act is not otherwise intended to do any of the following: [][]... [][] (c) Override procedural protections designed to prevent abuse of the right to evict tenants.”