Drouet v. Superior Court
[…] Subdivision (a) of section 1942.5, for example, provides that a landlord may not retaliate against a tenant by recovering possession of a dwelling in any action or proceeding within 180 days of certain actions by the tenant. This certainly appears to be one of the “procedural protections designed to prevent abuse of the right to evict tenants” to which Government Code section 7060.7, subdivision (c), refers. In my view, the statement in Government Code section 7060.7, subdivision (c), that the Ellis Act was not intended to “[o]verride procedural protections designed to prevent abuse of the right to evict tenants” means that the protections against retaliatory eviction afforded by section 1942.5 apply to landlords proceeding under the Ellis Act.