Drouet v. Superior Court
[…] The tenant may not invoke the protection of subdivision (a) “more than once in any 12-month period.” (Id., subd. (b).) Subdivision (c) of section 1942.5 prohibits a landlord from bringing an action to recover possession of a dwelling “for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because he or she has lawfully organized or participated in a lessees’ association or an organization advocating lessees’ rights or has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the law.”1