Warner v. State
[…] Therefore, the affidavits before this Court were merely ex parte and lacked any supporting evidence. This is not an adequate record for this Court to review an alleged error.

. The Honorable Virgil C. Black, trial judge in the matter, recused from the evidentiaiy hearing because he was a necessary witness. The Honorable Ray Elliott, District Judge, conducted the evidentiaiy hearing.

. These last five witnesses were the same individuals who provided sworn affidavits attached to Appellant’s Motion for New Trial filed with the District Court.

. Title 22 O.S.2001, § 857 provides:

After hearing the charge, the jury may either decide in court, or may retire for deliberation. If they do not agree without retiring, one or more officers must be sworn to keep them together in some private and convenient place, and not to permit any person to speak to or communicate with them, nor do so themselves, unless it be by order of the court, or to ask them whether they have agreed upon a verdict, and to return them into court when they have so agreed, or when ordered by the court.

. See Remmer v. United States, 347 U.S. 227, 74 S.Ct. 450, 98 L.Ed. 654 (1954), Farese v. United States, 428 F.2d 178 (5th Cir.1970). See also Palestroni v. Jacobs, 10 N.J.Super. 266, 77 A.2d 183 (1950).