Stettine v. County of Suffolk
[…] Although it is disputed, there can be little doubt that Farnetti violated not only the letter of the new statute but the spirit of the general ethical rules on which it is based. He "negotiate[dj” and "approve[d]” this contract and he had a palpable interest in its provisions because under the terms of Local Law No. 4 of 1982 the greater the salary concessions he . made to Suffolk CSEA the higher his salary would be. This is precisely the type of conflict the statute was intended to reach, unredeemed by bootstrap arguments that the section entitled Farnetti to receive his "lawful salary.” Section 802 (1) (f) should not be interpreted to except or excuse it.

The exception contained in section 802 (1) (f) provides that the conflict provisions of article 18 shall not apply to "f. A contract with a membership corporation or other voluntary non-profit corporation or association”. Defendant Suffolk CSEA is neither a membership corporation nor a not-for-profit corporation; it is an unincorporated association governed by the General Associations Law.