Stettine v. County of Suffolk
[…] The agreement was subsequently approved by the County and CSEA in February 1983. A week later, the County Legislature passed Local Law No. 4 of 1983, effective March 21, 1983, amending Local Law No. 4 of 1982 and limiting the salary adjustments for exempt employees to the two-year period January 1, 1982 through December 31, 1983. Their salaries for the remainder of the time were to be separately negotiated.

General Municipal Law § 801 provides that "no municipal officer or employee shall have an interest in any contract with the municipality of which he is an officer or employee,” when *361he has the power to "negotiate, prepare, authorize or approve the contract”. The section also provides that the restriction shall not preclude the payment of "lawful compensation and necessary expenses.”