Shawn Garfield Price v. Superior Court
[…] Because the history of the Fourteenth Amendment does not indicate an intent to incorporate the vicinage clause of the Sixth Amendment, and vicinage today is not a fundamental aspect of the right to jury trial necessary to ensure a fair trial, we conclude that the vicinage clause is not applicable in a state criminal trial.13 Therefore, it is not necessary to address petitioner’s argument that the Sixth Amendment requirement that the vicinage be “previously ascertained by law” bars trial in Riverside County.

*10702. Article I, section 30, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution.

Article I, section 30, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution (article I, section 30(a)) provides: “This Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to prohibit the joining of criminal cases as prescribed by the Legislature or by the people through the initiative process.”