Wurlitzer Co. v. State Tax Commission
[…] The Commission determined that the tax law and regulations afforded it the necessary authority to require a combined report in order to reflect the proper tax liability, “ either because of: (1) intercompany transactions [as occurred here], or (2) an agreement, understanding or arrangement [between the taxpayers] whereby the activities, business income or capital of the taxpayers are improperly or inaccurately reflected.”

*104Subdivision 4 of section 211 of the Tax Law, in pertinent part, specifically provides: “ In the discretion of the tax commission, any taxpayer, which owns' or controls either directly or indirectly substantially all the capital stock of one or more other corporations * * * may be required or permitted to make a report on a combined basis covering any such other corporations and setting forth such information as the tax commission may require; provided, however, that no combined report covering any corporation not a taxpayer shall be required unless the tax commission deems such a report necessary, because of inter-company transactions or some agreement, understanding, arrangement or transaction referred to in subdivision five of this section, in order properly to reflect the tax liability under this article.” (Emphasis supplied.)