Harrott v. County of Kings
[…] Contemporary media accounts confirm that the proponents of the extended grace or amnesty period for registration obtained the necessary support for the passage of the 1991 legislation by agreeing to the revised provisions of section 12276 that related primarily to the treatment of all “AK series” riñes as assault weapons. (See, e.g., Ingram, Lungren, Roberti OK Rewriting of ’89 Gun Law, L.A. Times (Aug. 29, 1991) p. A 3; Ingram, Bill Extending Assault Gun Deadline Passes Committee, L.A. Times (Feb. 14, 1991) p. A 42.)

Section 12276.5, subdivision (h), provides in full: “The Attorney General shall promulgate a list that specifies all firearms designated as assault weapons in Section 12276 or declared to be assault weapons pursuant to this section. The Attorney General shall file that list with the Secretary of State for publication in the California Code of Regulations. Any declaration that *1165a specified firearm is an assault weapon shall be implemented by the Attorney General who, within 90 days, shall promulgate an amended list which shall include the specified firearm declared to be an assault weapon. The Attorney General shall file the amended list with the Secretary of State for publication in the California Code of Regulations. HQ Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, pertaining to the adoption of rules and regulations, shall not apply to any list of assault weapons promulgated pursuant to this section.”

Section 12276.5, subdivision (i), provides in full: “The Attorney General shall adopt those rules or regulations that may be necessary or proper to carry out the purposes and intent of this chapter.”