Harrott v. County of Kings
[…] The majority’s conclusion that the “included but not limited to” language of section 12276, subdivision (a)(1), was not intended to be self-executing *1165finds absolutely no support in the language of the statute or in its legislative history. Whether or not the Attorney General, pursuant to the separate authority granted the Attorney General by section 12276.5, subdivision (i), to “adopt those rules or regulations that may be necessary or proper to carry out the purposes and intent of this chapter,”7 possesses the authority to include, in the list of assault weapons promulgated pursuant to section 12276.5, subdivision (h), particular models that the Attorney General determines are “AK series” rifles within the meaning of section 12276, subdivisions (a)(1) and (e) even though they are not