Harrott v. County of Kings
[…] In addition to section 12276, in which the Legislature set forth a list of firearms that it specified were assault weapons for purposes of the AWCA, the 1989 legislation included another provision—section 12276.5—which established an “add-on” procedure that authorizes the Attorney General to institute a proceeding in certain superior courts to obtain a declaration that another model of firearm, not listed in section 12276, should be considered an assault weapon, upon a showing that the other model “is identical to one of the assault weapons listed in section 12276 except for slight modifications and enhancements . . . .” (§ 12276.5, subd. (a)(1).) In 1990, the Legislature added a new subdivision to section 12276.5—section 12276.5, subdivision *1161(g)—that directed the Attorney General to “prepare a description for identification purposes, including a picture or diagram, of each assault weapon listed in Section 12276, and any firearm declared to be an assault weapon pursuant to this section [i.e., pursuant to the add-on procedure of section 12276.5],” and to “distribute the description to all law enforcement agencies.”

*1160“• All AVTOMAT KALASHNIKOV semiautomatic rifles of military style.
“• By model AKS, AKM, etc.