Mineral County v. State, Board of Equalization
[…] The property owner, having protested the payment of taxes as provided in subsection 1 and having been denied relief by the State Board of Equalization, may commence a suit in any court of competent jurisdiction in the State of Nevada against the State and county in which the taxes were paid ....

The State Board argues that NRS 361.420(2), when read with NRS 233B. 020(2), specifically limits district court jurisdiction over its *536decisions to petitions for judicial review brought by taxpayers or property owners. The State Board underscores its argument by reference to NRS 361.410(1), which states in part that “[n]o taxpayer may be deprived of any remedy or redress in a court of law relating to the payment of taxes, but all such actions must be for redress from the findings of the State Board of Equalization.’ ’ (Emphasis added.)