Opinion by Judge
[…] Nothing in this section states that it applies to public entities. Section 24 — 67—106(3)(b.5), C.R.S. 2008, on the other hand, expressly applies to public entities and sets forth the procedures to be followed when public entities holding legal title to land already set aside in a PUD for governmental uses wish to subdivide the land, release it from usage restrictions, or sell or dispose of it.
Notably, there is no analog to section 24-67 — 106(3)(b.5) governing situations in which land in a PUD is to be changed to a public use. Moreover, section 24-67-106(3)(b.5) requires the county to make certain findings regarding the change in land use, including a finding that the use of the land shall “be consistent with the efficient development and preservation of the entire planned unit development and with the plan.” § 24-67-106(3)(b.5)(II), C.R.S.2008. The county must make the same finding, however, in considering an application under section 24-67-106(3)(b).