Board of County Commissioners v. Hygiene Fire Protection District
[…] See Smith, 880 P.2d at 1184 n. 9; City of Colorado Springs, 895 P.2d at 1118.

Accordingly, we conclude that the PUD Act's modification provision, section 24-67-106(3)(b), does not apply to other political subdivisions so as to supersede their override authority under section 30-28110(1)(c).8 The County was not entitled to refuse to process the District's application for location and extent review on the basis that the District must first seek to modify the PUD.

3. The PUD Act's Enforcement Provision

The PUD Act's general enforcement provision, section 24-67-106(1), supports our interpretation of the Planning Act's relationship to the PUD Act. This provision provides as follows:

[T]he provisions of the plan relating to the wse of land and the location of common open space shall run in favor of the county or municipality and shall be enforceable at law or in equity by the county or municipality without limitation on any power or regulation otherwise granted by law.

§ 24-67-106(1) (emphasis added). The trial court cited this provision for the proposition that the General Assembly expressly disclaimed any effect county enforcement authority may have on powers or regulations granted by law to other political subdivisions.