Board of County Commissioners v. Hygiene Fire Protection District
[…] See Romanoff, 126 P.3d at 188. A contrary interpretation would interfere with the District's statutory obligation to provide fire protection services, see § 82-1-108(7), a result we cannot effectuate absent a contrary provision enacted by the General Assembly.

4. < The PUD Act's Platted Public Land Change Provision

The General Assembly has specifically addressed cireumstances involving PUD land platted for public use and owned by another political subdivision but no longer necessary for the political subdivision's governmental purpose. See § 24-67-106(8)(b.5). Added by the General Assembly in 2005, subsection (8)(b.5) details the applicable procedure where PUD land "has been set aside for a governmental use or purpose as specified in the plan" and "a governmental entity that holds legal title to the land" wishes to subdivide the land, remove or release it from use limitations, or sell it. Ch. 200, see. 1, § 24-67-106(8)(b.5), 2005 Colo. Sess. Laws 695. The governmental entity may take such actions only after a public hearing and upon approval by the county or municipality and a finding that "all or any portion of the land is not reasonably expected to be necessary for a governmental use or purpose or that the governmental use or purpose will be furthered by disposal of the land." § 24-67-106(8)(b.5).