Board of County Commissioners v. Hygiene Fire Protection District
[…] In enacting a provision allowing other political subdivisions to override county disapproval of their public projects, the General Assembly intended to address just this sort of conflict between political subdivisions.

2. The PUD Act's Modification Provision

The County relies upon the PUD Act's modification provision, section 24-67-106(8)(b), to support its position that the District is required to seek modification of the PUD. Section 24-67-106(8)(b) provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b.5) of this subsection (8), no substantial modification, removal, or release of the provisions of the plan by the county or municipality shall be permitted except upon a finding by the county or municipality, following a public hearing called and held in accordance with the provisions of section 24-67-104(1)(e) that the modification, removal, or release is consistent with the efficient development and preservation of the entire planned unit development, does not affect in a substantially adverse manner either the enjoyment of land abutting upon or across a street from the planned unit development or the public interest, and is not granted solely to confer a special benefit upon any person.

Contrary to the County's position, nothing in this provision functions to alter our conclusion that political subdivisions' override authority applies to the PUD Act. We must construe statutes addressing the same subject to avoid conflict and inconsistency, if possible.