Tamashiro v. Department of Human Services
[…] Clearly, the majority’s narrow conception of

V. CONFERRING JURISDICTION OF STATE CLAIMS TO FEDERAL COURTS WOULD VIOLATE HAWAII LAW AND WELL ESTABLISHED PRINCIPLES OF AGENCY LAW

Neither HRS § 102-14 nor HRS § 347-12.5 can be read as delegating to the DHS the authority to divest the circuit courts of their jurisdiction over claims involving state law. Nevertheless, the majority asserts that HRS § 347-5 has delegated such authority to the DHS. Majority op. at 404-05,146 P.3d at 119-20 n. 21. Section 347-5 reads as follows:

The [DHS] may, as the agency of the State for the assistance of blind or visually handicapped persons, do all things which will enable the State and the blind and the visually handicapped in the State to have the benefits of all federal laws for the benefit of blind and visually handicapped persons.