Tamashiro v. Department of Human Services
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the legislature has not waived the State’s sovereign immunity to a state law claim under the Hawai'i RSA being filed in federal court. Therefore, contrary to the majority’s holding, there is no legal doctrine that would have allowed the Plaintiffs’ claim to have been originally brought in federal court.

On the other hand, Hawaii’s legislature has explicitly waived the State’s sovereign immunity to suit in state court for a violation of the Hawai'i RSA. HRS § 661-1 (1993) provides as follows:

The several circuit courts of the State ... shall ... have original jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters
[[Image here]]
(1) All claims against the State founded upon any statute of the State©

Section 661-1 clearly and expressly waives the State’s sovereign immunity and allows the State to be sued for violations of its statutes. The statute also expressly vests jurisdiction for those claims in the circuit courts of the state.