Tamashiro v. Department of Human Services
[…] Sawyer, 63 Haw. 55, 57, 621 P.2d 346, 348 (1980).

HRS § 603-21.5 gives the circuit court subject matter jurisdiction over civil actions and proceedings. Thus, the circuit court has jurisdiction over all civil causes of action unless precluded by the State Constitution or by statute.

Id. at 57, 621 P.2d at 348-49 (emphasis added). HRS § 661-1 gives the circuit courts jurisdiction over “[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any statute of the State.” Thus, it is clear that, absent express legislative action to the contrary, the circuit courts have jurisdiction over the Plaintiffs’ claim. Nothing in the legislative history of the Ha-wai'i RSA indicates that the legislature intended to divest the circuit courts of that jurisdiction.19