OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Appellant contends, on the other hand, that because there is no specific statutory authorization for suspending a tenured, certified teacher without pay, even though that teacher has been assigned to teach a subject in which he or she lacks certification, the general *6principle established in Matter of Jerry is controlling and he is entitled to be paid.2
We reject as inconsistent with the plain language of Education Law § 3001 the attempt to equate teacher certification, and hence, "qualification,” with certification to teach in a specific subject area. Section 3001, entitled "Qualifications of teachers,” provides that "[n]o person shall be employed or authorized to teach in the public schools of this state who is * * * (2) Not in possession of a teacher’s certificate * * * or a diploma issued on the completion of a course in a state college for teachers or state teachers college of this state.” In Meliti (supra), where a tenured teacher who failed to acquire the requisite graduate credits to receive a permanent teaching certificate was suspended pursuant to Education Law § 3020-a on charges of teaching without certification after his provisional teaching certificate expired, we found