OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Kovach v Schubert, 64 Wis 2d 612, app dsmd 419 US 1117, cert den 419 US 1130.)
The purpose of this hearing, characterized as a civil proceeding, is to determine whether the detainee "may be discharged or released on condition without danger to himself or others.” (CPL 330.20, subd 3.) The Appellate Division equated the standard of dangerousness under CPL 330.20 with the standard of dangerousness for involuntary civil commitment under the Mental Hygiene Law. Specifically, the court incorporated by reference the standard for involuntary admission contained in section 9.37 of the Mental Hygiene Law, which provides for the admission of
"any person who, in the opinion of the director of community services or his designee, has a mental illness for which immediate inpatient care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others; 'likelihood of serious harm’ shall mean:
"1. substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or