concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Moser v. Frohnmayer, 315 Or 372, 376, 845 P2d 1284 (1993). Neither the state nor the majority has met it *45here. Because ORS 167.062 is directed at the content of expression and it prohibits constitutionally protected expression, it is overbroad. Further, because we may not excise the unconstitutional prohibitions and leave an intact criminal offense, the statute may not be narrowed through judicial interpretation to remedy that defect. Accordingly, it violates Article I, section 8, of the Oregon Constitution.
I turn to defendant’s argument that ORS 167.012, prohibiting the promotion of prostitution, is unconstitutional as applied to the present case. ORS 167.012(1) provides, in part:
“A person commits the crime of promoting prostitution if, with intent to promote prostitution, the person knowingly:
“(a) Owns, controls, manages, supervises or otherwise maintains a place of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise [.]”
ORS 167.007(1) provides:
“A person commits the crime of prostitution if:
“(a) The person engages in or offers or agrees to engage in sexual conduct or sexual contact in return for a fee; or
“(b) The person pays or offers or agrees to pay a fee to engage in sexual conduct or sexual contact.”13