concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Accordingly, it violates Article I, section 8, of the Oregon Constitution.
I turn to defendant’s argument that ORS 167.012, prohibiting the promotion of prostitution, is unconstitutional as applied to the present case. ORS 167.012(1) provides, in part:
“A person commits the crime of promoting prostitution if, with intent to promote prostitution, the person knowingly:
“(a) Owns, controls, manages, supervises or otherwise maintains a place of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise [.]”
ORS 167.007(1) provides:
“A person commits the crime of prostitution if:
“(a) The person engages in or offers or agrees to engage in sexual conduct or sexual contact in return for a fee; or
“(b) The person pays or offers or agrees to pay a fee to engage in sexual conduct or sexual contact.”13
In support of his contention that ORS 167.012(1) is unconstitutional as applied to him, defendant argues: