concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] The people of Charleston loved plays and perhaps Boston did too, or why should a law have been passed there in 1750 to prohibit them?” Jacques Barzun, From Dawn to Decadence, 500 Years of Western Cultural Life, 406 (2000).
Although this is not the time to discuss them, I do not suggest that the harmful effects principle is free of its own practical weaknesses and pitfalls. However, it *43lacks the most obvious conceptual and practical flaws of the historical exception doctrine.
In contrast to the statutes discussed above and for purposes of the prostitution statutes, ORS 167.002(4) defines “sexual conduct” as “sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse.” For purposes of the prostitution statutes, ORS 167.002(5) defines “sexual contact” as “any touching of the sexual organs or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of either party.”
While Judge Armstrong makes many good points about the Robertson case in his dissent, his analysis of the constitutionality of ORS 167.012 is unconvincing.