FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] We are not convinced. The statute specifically refers to the “punishment of that felony” (§ 182, subd. (a)) and thus includes all punishment for money laundering, including enhancements, depending on how much money was laundered, and whether the amount laundered was pled and proven. (§ 186.10, subd. (c).)
Defendant also relies on Health and Safety Code section 11370.4, subdivision (a). There, the Legislature specifically provided for enhancements where a “person [has been] convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate,” certain other drug trafficking offenses. (Health & Saf. Code, § 11370.4, subd. (a).) Defendant reasons that had the Legislature intended for the enhancement provisions to apply to conspiracy to engage in money laundering, it would have so indicated.