FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] CONCLUSION
Applying the principles discussed above, we conclude that the enhancements set forth in section 186.10, subdivision (c), apply to a conviction of conspiracy to commit money laundering under section 182, subdivision (a). We therefore affirm the Court of Appeal judgment.
George, C. J., Baxter, J., and Werdegar, J., concurred.
Unless otherwise stated, all further statutory references are to the Penal Code.
When defendant’s conduct began, the enhancement provision in section 186.10 stated, in pertinent part:
“(a) Any person who conducts or attempts to conduct a transaction or more than one transaction within a 24-hour period involving a monetary instrument or instruments of a total value exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) through one or more financial institutions (1) with the intent to promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on of any criminal activity, or (2) knowing that the monetary instrument represents the proceeds of, or is derived directly or indirectly from the proceeds of, criminal activity, is guilty of the crime of money laundering. ... ffl A violation of this section shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison, by a fine of not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) or twice the value of the property transacted, whichever is greater, or by both that imprisonment and fine. m... m
“(c)(1) Any person who is punished under subdivision (a) by imprisonment in the state prison shall also be subject to an additional term of imprisonment in the state prison as follows: HD ... HD