FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] We granted and transferred the case so the Court of Appeal could consider that issue.
A majority of the Court of Appeal held that money laundering enhancements apply to the charge of conspiracy to commit money laundering. We granted defendant’s petition for review limited to the money laundering enhancement issue.
*400DISCUSSION
Section 182, subdivision (a), provides that conspiracy to commit felonies other than those specifically identified “shall be punishable in the same manner and to the same extent as is provided for the punishment of that felony.” (§ 182, subd. (a).) Section 186.10, subdivision (c)(1), provides possible enhancements for money laundering, stating, among other things, that “Any person who is punished under subdivision (a) by imprisonment in the state prison shall also be subject to an additional term of imprisonment in the state prison as follows: [f] . . . [f] (D) If the value of the transaction or transactions exceeds two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000), the court. . . shall impose an additional term of imprisonment of four years.” (§ 186.10, subd. (c)(1).)2