People v. Athar
[…] I disagree. Analysis of the wording of the statutory provisions at issue, comparison of that wording with analogous sentencing laws, and review of the legislative history of the money laundering statute leave me *407highly doubtful that the Legislature intended for the additional prison term for high-value money laundering transactions to attach to a sentence for the crime of conspiracy. Under the mle of lenity, doubts of this magnitude and nature must be resolved in defendant’s favor.

Subdivision (a) of Penal Code section 186.10 defines the crime of money laundering and states that it “shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison . . . .” When a crime is made punishable by imprisonment in state prison, and the term is not otherwise specified, the state prison term may be 16 months (the lower term), two years (the middle term), or three years (the upper term). (Pen.