People v. Athar
[…] (Pen. Code, § 667, subd. (e)(1).) The italicized language in this provision has been construed as not including enhancements. (People v. Hardy (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 1429, 1433 [87 Cal.Rptr.2d 278, 87 Cal.Rptr.2d 279]; People v. Dominguez (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 410, 424 [45 Cal.Rptr.2d 153].) Thus, consideration of similar language in other sentencing laws provides no conclusive or satisfactory resolution of the ambiguity at issue here.

The majority also relies in part on the wording of subdivision (c) of Penal Code section 186.10, the money-laundering statute, which states that the high-value-transaction enhancements apply to anyone “who is punished under subdivision (a) by imprisonment in the state prison.” (Italics added.)