Educational policy is no more involved in Frank Torres’ illiteracy than it was
[…] The overly simplistic view of Special Term, apparently accepted by the Appellate Division, that defendants had discharged their full obligation to Frank Torres by causing him to attend the public school maintained by the City Board of Education on Little Flowers’ premises fails to consider the pertinent constitutional, statutory, regulatory and contractual provisions.
Section 398 of the Social Services Law provides that the city’s public welfare officers “shall have powers and perform duties” including with respect to defective children to “[o]btain admission to state or other suitable schools, hospitals, other institutions *** in accordance with the provisions of the mental hygiene law, education law and acts relating to the family court” (subd 4, par [a]) and with respect to all children within their care to “[plrovide for expert mental and physical examination of any child whom he [sic] has reason to suspect of mental or physical defect or disease” (subd 6, par [b]) and to “provide suitable vocational training” (subd 6, par