Opinion by
[…] By its terms, HRS § 658A-7(e) governs once the controversy is pending in court. Applying HRS § 658A-7(3), then, would not “eontradict[ ] the legislature’s clear intentions! ]” but, rather, implement them. Majority opinion at 395, 114 P.3d at 901 (emphasis added).
The situation here is one where the parties have already declined to follow the pre-litigation step of filing a riotice initiating arbitration. Hence, I do not believe that once suit has been filed, that as a prerequisite to a motion to compel arbitration and stay proceedings under HRS § 658A-7, a person is required to initiate the procedure under HRS § 658A-9(a) (stating that an arbitration proceeding is initiated “by giving notice in a record to the other parties to the agreement to arbitrate in the agreed manner between the parties or, in the absence of agreement, by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested and obtained, or by service. as authorized for the commencement of a civil action! ]” and that “[t]he notice shall describe the nature of the controversy and the remedy sought”).