Opinion by
[…] I must respectfully disagree as to the majority’s conclusion regarding enforcement of the arbitration clause. In my view, since the controversy was already pending in court, the court could have stayed the trial and ordered arbitration to proceed under specific provisions of HRS chapter 658A. Authority for doing so is provided under HRS §§ 658A-7(e) (“If a proceeding involving a claim referable to arbitration under an alleged agreement to arbitrate is pending in court, a motion under this section shall be made in that court.” (Emphasis added.)); 658A-7(f) (“If a party makes a motion to the court to order arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim alleged to be subject to the arbitration until the court renders a final decision under this section.”); and 658A-7(g) (“If the court orders arbitration, the court on *399just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim subject to the arbitration. If a claim subject to the arbitration is severable, the court may limit the stay to that claim.”).