OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] to adopt a plan of dissolution, but *469section 1002 (d) requires that as to a Type B corporation the plan be approved by a Justice of the Supreme Court on verified petition and on notice to the Attorney-General; section 1005 (a) (3) (A) mandates that the assets of a dissolved Type B corporation “be distributed to one or more domestic or foreign corporations or other organizations engaged in activities substantially similar to those of the dissolved corporation pursuant to a plan of distribution adopted * * * as ordered by the court to which such plan is submitted for approval under section 1002” and that “such disposition [to the acquiring corporation] shall be devoted by the acquiring corporation or organization to the purposes intended by the testator, donor or grantor”;8 and section 1008 (a) (15) authorizes the Supreme Court to “suspend or annul the dissolution * * * and * * * make all such orders as it may deem proper in all matters in connection with the dissolution” of a Type B corporation where the distribution of its assets is to be made to a corporation