OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] the Attorney-General; section 1005 (a) (3) (A) mandates that the assets of a dissolved Type B corporation “be distributed to one or more domestic or foreign corporations or other organizations engaged in activities substantially similar to those of the dissolved corporation pursuant to a plan of distribution adopted * * * as ordered by the court to which such plan is submitted for approval under section 1002” and that “such disposition [to the acquiring corporation] shall be devoted by the acquiring corporation or organization to the purposes intended by the testator, donor or grantor”;8 and section 1008 (a) (15) authorizes the Supreme Court to “suspend or annul the dissolution * * * and * * * make all such orders as it may deem proper in all matters in connection with the dissolution” of a Type B corporation where the distribution of its assets is to be made to a corporation “engaged in activities substantially similar to those of the dissolved corporation”. Clearly, thereforé, the simple process of amending the corporate charter as provided in N-PCL article 8 is legally