Alco Gravure, Inc. v. Knapp Foundation
[…] To hold otherwise would be to remove not-for-profit corporations from under the umbrella of corporation law, and place such entities within the scope of trust law which rigidly places primary emphasis upon the terms of the gift instrument.

The anomalous results which would obtain under an analysis which deprives a not-for-profit corporation of the power to change its corporate purpose is well exemplified by an application of N-PCL 522 (c). Section 522 (c) provides that “[a] release under this section may not allow a fund to be used for purposes other than the purposes of the corporation”. Even if the Foundation utilized the “quasi-cy pres” principles of section 522 and achieved release from the limitation upon transfer of the principal recognized in the original legislative charter, the release would not enable the funds to be used for purposes other than the stated purposes of