Alco Gravure, Inc. v. Knapp Foundation
[…] We are thus presented with a clear conflict between the provision of the N-PCL granting the Foundation the power to change its corporate purpose, and the restrictive provision of the statutory corporate charter. Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 103 (c) is designed to address and resolve such conflicts, and provides: “(c) If any provision in articles one to thirteen inclusive of this chapter conflicts with a provision of any subsequent articles or of any special act under which a corporation to which this chapter applies is formed, the provision in such subsequent article or special act prevails. A provision of any such subsequent article or special act relating to a matter referred to in articles one to thirteen inclusive and not in conflict therewith is supplemental and both shall apply. Whenever the board of a Type B corporation, formed under a special act, reasonably makes an interpretation as to whether a provision of the special act or this chapter prevails, or both apply, such interpretation shall govern unless and until a court determines otherwise, if such board has acted in good faith for a purpose which it reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, provided however, that such interpretation shall not bind any governmental body or officer.” This provision was enacted on recommendation of the Joint Legislative Committee to Study Revision of Corporation Law.