Alco Gravure, Inc. v. Knapp Foundation
[…] In the instant case, the Foundation, a Type B corporation formed under a special act, made a determination that provisions of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 801 (b) (2); (c), authorizing it to change its corporate purpose by certificate amendment, prevailed over a restriction upon use of the corporation’s principal funds as contained in the special act of the *475Legislature (L 1923, ch 21). Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 103 (c) provides that where the corporate board reasonably makes an interpretation as to whether a provision of the special act or the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law prevails, “such interpretation shall govern unless and until a court determines otherwise, if such board has acted in good faith for a purpose which it reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation” (emphasis added). Section 103 (c) recognizes that the reasonableness of the transaction is determined by the corporation’s subjective finding that its action is in the best interests of the corporation.