dissenting.
[…] The majority holds that the state invited any error that the trial court may have made as to its ruling regarding Counts 1 and 2 because the state, along with defendant, asked the trial court to consider extrinsic evidence in addition to the allegations in the counts in ruling on defendant’s demurrer. It concludes that the state’s assignments of error as to Counts 1 and 2 are not reviewable on that basis. I disagree that the doctrine of invited error should be applied to those assignments of error.
*594To begin the discussion, a demurrer in a criminal case is governed by ORS 135.630. That statute provides that a trial court, when considering whether to sustain a demurrer, may consider only the information alleged in the indictment:
“The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof:
>}c ^ * *
“(4) That the facts stated do not constitute an offensef]”3
(Emphasis added.)