dissenting.
[…] But the state has elected to prosecute defendant for creating a risk that is alleged to have existed within a narrow window of time that existed after the child’s birth and when she was a “person.” Defendant’s argument that her child was not a “person” pursuant to ORS 161.015(5) at the time that she allegedly created a risk of injury to a person gains traction only if the legislature intended to require that all the elements of ORS 163.195(1) be completed at the point in time that the conduct creating the risk occurred.
Also, part of the context of ORS 163.195(1) is ORS 161.095(1). That statute provides that “[t]he minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which the person is capable of performing.” ORS 161.095(1) requires us to identify the “voluntary act” for purposes of the state’s allegations in Count 3 under ORS 163.195(1). The voluntary act alleged in Count 3 is that defendant ingested methamphetamine before the birth of her child.