OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On the one hand, section 623 (g) promotes uniformity of treatment by requiring the surviving corporation of a merger to offer to pay all dissenting shareholders of the same class the same price per share when that corporation makes its fair value offer. On the other hand, in support of Cawley’s position, this subdivision allows a corporation and an individual dissenting shareholder to agree upon a price for his or her shares after the former has made its fair value offer. This conflict is resolved, however, by Business Corporation Law § 501 (c) which provides that "[s]ubject to the designations, relative rights, preferences and limitations applicable to separate series, each share shall be equal to every other share of the same class.” Because the record indicates ISO shares were identical in all respects to SCM common stock held by the investment public, section 501 (c) mandates that ISO shareholders be treated no differently from other SCM common stockholders (see also, Fe Bland v Two Trees Mgt. Co., 66 NY2d 556, 568-569).