Business Corporation Law § 623 gives dissenting minority shareholders like Cawley a fair value appraisal remedy, not the equivalent of an accounting and a windfall to boot.
The implementation of an appraisal proceeding requires that "shares of the same class be equal in all respects to every other share of the class” (Fe Bland v Two Trees Mgt. Co., 66 NY2d 556, 569; see, Katzowitz v Sidler, 24 NY2d 512, 518). *478Business Corporation Law § 623 (h) (4) provides that in appraising stock value of a dissenting shareholder, "the court shall consider the nature of the transaction giving rise to the shareholder’s right to receive payment for shares and its effects on the corporation and its shareholders, the concepts and methods then customary in the relevant securities and financial markets for determining fair value of shares of a corporation engaging in a similar transaction under comparable circumstances and all other relevant factors.” "[I]t is well established by case law that, in our State, the elements which are to enter into such an appraisal are net asset value, investment value and market value * * * [but] the weight to be accorded to each varies with the facts and circumstances in a particular case” (Matter of Endicott