Pokoik v. Department of Health Services
[…] Following its determination, the Appellate Division granted respondents leave to appeal and certified the following question of law: "Was the order of this court dated March 21, 1988, properly made?”

We agree with the Appellate Division that the Village is not exempt from the requirements of Public Health Law § 1340 (2) (a). That statute imposes a duty upon the owner of "any bathing establishment of any kind” to "provide separate toilet rooms * * * constructed in a manner approved by the local board of health * * * and in such a way as not to contaminate the waters used by the bathers”. Although Public Health Law § 1341, which deals with safety requirements at bathing establishments, exempts municipally maintained bathing establishments from its terms (see, Public Health Law § 1341 [5]), Public Health Law § 1340, which deals with the entirely separate area of sanitary