The recast Public Health Law § 1340 (1) and its counterpart Public Health Law § 1341 continued to exempt from the sewage and safety requirements all bathing establishments that were free of charge. The "municipal exemption” was recast in section 1341 (5) to specify the exemption of municipal bathing establishments and beaches operated by the State Park Commission only as to the safety requirements of the statute.
The rearranged subdivision relating to toilet facilities, Public Health Law § 1340 (2) (a) — the key provision at issue— omitted the formerly qualifying and referencing word "such” and prescribed in pertinent part as follows:
"2. It shall be the duty of the owner, lessee or any other person maintaining any bathing establishment of any kind: