Country-Wide Insurance v. Rodriguez
[…] Ins. Co., 254 NC 47). Unless the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles receives satisfactory evidence within 20 days after receipt of an accident report that a formal release, settlement or adjudication of nonliability has been obtained (no doubt a rare accomplishment in so short a time span), avoidance of suspension hinges on the ability of a driver to deposit such sum, up to $15,000 for one person’s injury or death or $30,000 for any one accident, as the *168commissioner finds sufficient to secure payment of judgments for any damages (see NC Gen Stats, § 20-279.5, subd [a]; and § 20-279.9).

Most significantly, possession of a liability policy circumvents all this license suspending and security posting, only “provided, however, every such policy or bond is subject, if the accident has resulted in bodily injury or death, to a limit, exclusive of interest and cost, of not less than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and, subject to said limit for one person, to a limit of not less than thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident” (NC Gen Stats, § 20-279.5, subd [c] [emphasis added]), such coverage, of course, being, to track our subdivision 5 of section 672, “the minimum amount required for such vehicle by xthe laws of [North Carolina]”. (See, also, NC Gen Stats, § 20-279.20, subd [a],